Walrus[1]

Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN several. 1)[2]

Scientific category

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Category: Mammalia

Order: Carnivora

Clade: Pinnipedia

Family: Odobenidae

Genus: Odobenus

Brisson, 1762

Type types

Phoca rosmarus

Linnaeus, 1758[3]

Subspecies

O. rosmarus rosmarus

U. rosmarus divergens

O. rosmarus laptevi (debated)

Distribution of walrus

Synonyms

Phoca rosmarus Linnaeus, 1758

The walrus (Odobenus rosmarus) is a significant flippered underwater mammal with a discontinuous distribution about the North Pole in the Arctic Ocean and subarctic seas of the Northern Hemisphere. The walrus is the only living species in the Odobenidae as well as Odobenus genus. This types is subdivided into 3 subspecies:[1] the Atlantic walrus (O. l. rosmarus) which will lives in the Atlantic Marine, the Pacific cycles walrus (O. r. divergens) which hails from the Pacific Ocean, and O. r. laptevi, which hails from the Laptev Sea from the Arctic Water.

Adult walruses are easily recognized by their prominent tusks, whiskers, and bulkiness. Adult males inside the Pacific can weigh a lot more than 1, seven hundred kg (3, 700 lb)[4] and, between pinnipeds, are exceeded in size only by the two species of elephant finalizes.[5] Walruses live mostly in shallow seas above the continental shelves, spending significant amounts of their particular lives on the sea ice trying to find benthic bivalve mollusks to consume. Walruses are relatively long-lived, social pets, and they are thought to be a " keystone species" in the Arctic marine locations.

The walrus has played a visible role in the cultures of many indigenous Arctic peoples, that have hunted the walrus for its meat, fat, skin, tusks, and cuboid. During the 19th century as well as the early twentieth century, walruses were broadly hunted and killed for his or her blubber, walrus ivory, and meat. The citizenry of walruses dropped rapidly all around the Arctic region. Their particular population has rebounded somewhat since then, though the...

Tags:

Week three or more Evaluating Fact And Validity Essay

Essay on The Adidas Company